Best ingredients for long flights.

Performance built light.

With the SPICE, we have created a sports class glider that combines the performance of the CAYENNE with the weight of a hike&fly glider. It is made for XC pilots who spend a lot of time in the mountains and in the air. We selected materials that are perfectly tuned to the demands of XC pilots who like to seek out launch sites away from the mainstream: the material combination used is substantially lighter. When flown together with the optional Dyneema risers that sit well in your hands, weight reduction over the CAYENNE is about 25 percent.

“Light on the rucksack, heavy on the kilometers…”

Michi Schneider,

Testpilot and Boardairline champion

HOW DOES THE SPICE GLIDE?

The SPICE interprets the CAYENNE recipe in a new way: with lightweight ingredients!
Like the CAYENNE, the SPICE has short brake line travel that turns every control input into immediate altitude gains. It has plenty of reserve energy to let you adjust your turning radius and bank angle without losing speed. Thanks to minor trim adjustments, the SPICE flies more directly, which is particularly noticeable in the new size XXS with a takeoff weight range of 60-85kg. Like the CAYENNE, the SPICE flies as if it were on rails and demonstrates an impressive resistance to collapses, even at high speeds. The smooth speed system reveals its full performance potential.

The SPICE’s launch behavior is like that of a hike&fly glider. This is due to the low weight of the canopy that kites neatly even in challenging conditions, letting the pilot lift off early.

Like the CAYENNE, the SPICE is positioned as an EN/LTF-C performance glider. Pilots who want to tap into the full potential of this sports class glider should be well versed in active flying and have the appropriate flying experience. When flown by an experienced hand, the SPICE’s high stability and excellent handling offer the ultimate experience in strong thermals and fast glides through turbulent air.

JET-FLAP Icon

JET FLAPS

Our JET FLAPS extend the green arc as you approach the stall point, which substantially increases safety and also improves climb performance.

C-WIRES

C-wires are nylon wires sewn into the glider over the anchor points of the C-level lines. Advantages: better load distribution, reduced drag, more performance.

MINI RIBS

Doubling the number of cells at the trailing edge increases its shape stability substantially. Advantage: fewer vortices improve the aerodynamics and with it the performance.

RIGID FOIL

The Rigid Foil nylon wires on the leading edge help maintain its shape and ensure constant ram air pressure. Advantages: better takeoff behavior, more performance and lower canopy weight.

3D-SHAPING

A precise calculation of the leading edge geometry and the installation of an additional strip of fabric reduce wrinkling in this sensitive part of the glider. Advantages: exact wing shape, more performance.

3 LINE LEVELS

The 3-line-level concept reduces the number of lines and the resulting drag. Advantages: more performance and a better overview at launch.

SHARK NOSE

Together with a corresponding wing design, the shark nose technology improves pressure distribution in the canopy substantially. Advantages: much more solid flying feeling and substantial performance gain, especially when gliding on bar.

SizeXXSXSSM
Cells69696969
Area flat (m²)21,5222,6824,1026,07
Area projected (m²)18,4419,4320,6522,34
Wingspan flat (m)11,7512,0612,4312,93
Wingspan projected (m)9,439,689,9810,38
Aspect ratio flat6,416,416,416,41
Aspect ratio projected4,924,924,924,92
Glider weight (kg)3,73,94,14,3
Certified weight range (kg)60 - 8575 - 9585 - 10595 - 115
Upper sailPorcher Skytex 32g/27g
Lower sailPorcher Skytex 27g
RibsPorcher Skytex 32g/27g hard
Main linesEdelrid 8000U-230, 8000U-190, 8000U-90
Middle linesLiros DC60 / Edelrid 8000U-90
Top linesEdelrid 8000U-50, 9200-30
Brake linesLiros DFLP200/32, DC60 / Edelrid 9200-30, 8000-U50
Is the deterioration on light-cloths higher than on a regular glider cloth?

Light-cloths are thinner than conventional glider-cloths and therefore less resistant against mechanical strain. That means you need to pay more attention on small rocks and bushes. Please avoid any unnecessary contact to the ground. With this strict observance you will have the same durability as with a conventional glider-cloth.

What are the glide ratio (L/D), trim and maximum speeds?

We know that these data are interesting for you as a pilot, but for us to publish them would be a bad idea for the following reasons:
1) Performance data are highly dependent on the drag of the pilot and are therefore related to sitting position and harness. The difference between aerodynamically favorable and unfavorable harnesses and sitting positions can be as much as a whole L/D number.
2) Performance increases with the size of the glider. A large glider will always outperform the same glider in a smaller size. So a question about the performance of a glider is always also a question about the size.
3) There is no normed method of testing the performance of paragliders. For example, speed varies with altitude and the associated different air pressure, but also with the total weight of the system.
That means that there simply isn’t THE speed or THE L/D that would allow a serious comparison with another glider. Performance data are dependent on the harness, the size of the glider, on the air mass and the total weight.

How do I calculate my takeoff weight?

Takeoff weight is calculated by adding the weight of the pilot including clothes to the weight of the equipment. The equipment consists of the harness, the reserve chute, the paraglider itself, and any flight instruments and other baggage you may carry (e.g. rucksack, etc.).

Is it OK for me to shorten the brake lines on my skywalk paraglider?

Changing the length of the brake lines can have a negative effect on the flying characteristics and extreme flight behavior. The paraglider needs a little more lead when flying on speed bar, otherwise the glider could be braked unintentionally, leading to a loss of performance. When performig extreme flying maneuvers, shortening the brake lines too much can cause complications during recovery from collapses, parachutal stall, etc.

Am I allowed to make modifciations to my skywalk paraglider?

No, because the glider is certified the way it is delivered to you. Even the brake line length is part of the trim and must not be changed.

Why shall I not navigate my glider through the C-level

As opposed to gliders with two line levels with which you can change the angle of attack by pulling the rear risers, doing the same on a glider with three line levels causes the profile to deform. This results in a crease forming between levels, which makes the glider more susceptible to collapses. In an emergency, control deflections of several centimeters are possible.

What are JetFlaps and how do they work?

Jet Flaps are a so-called split flap like those seen on a large airplane. When the glider is braked, the airflow is routed through the glider, restoring smooth airflow. This extends brake line travel and softens the stall behavior.

What advantage do the JetFlaps on my skywalk paraglider offer?

Lower flyable minimum airspeed. The speed range is wider and easier to control. The pilot has more time to react when flying near the stall point.

9

Your SPICE package

  • the lightweight XC sportster SPICE comes with:
    • 1x Backpack
    • 1x Compression strap
    • 1x Innerbag
    • 1x Riserbag
    • 1x Manual
    • 1x Bandana
    • 1x Repair Kit

Order at your dealer!