For highest standards.

Push limits. Increase performance. Achieve perfection.

There is probably no better proving ground for a high performance wing than the Red Bull X-Alps. This was impressively proved by our team pilots Paul Guschlbauer, Stephan Gruber and Ivan Colas. A glider, flown by 3 different high class pilots, that withstands the world’s toughest adventure race over a 1000 kilometer route across the Alps has just the right qualities that performance-oriented XC pilots are looking for.
The POISON X-ALPS is the consequential further development of the X-ALPS2, which was produced in a small series with CCC homologation. Slight changes to trim have increased its performance and responsiveness. More robust top sail material, optimized lines and more clearly laid out risers make the POISON X-ALPS the ideal XC wing for top-pilots.

“The perfect wing for my new project…!”

Tom Walder,

XC-Expert

HOW DOES THE POISON GLIDE?

The POISON X-ALPS glides as if on rails, smooths out even the smallest bumps, and uncompromisingly converts every little bit of lift into altitude. Its optimally selected aspect ratio of 6.9 guarantees comp wing feeling.  Thanks to its 3-line technology, the newest member of the POISON family is amazingly easy to launch despite its high A/R and is easy to fly, even when conditions get rough.  The new “Speed Control” system helps take care of that.  This system modifies not only the C-, but also the B-line geometry of this 3-liner and its comfortable handles make it feel intuitive.  The Speed Control prevents profile deformations and surges that degrade performance.  Combined with the smooth speed system, the Speed Control enables efficient and fatigue-free flying on bar – whether scratching down low or sailing along under an endless cloud street.

Thanks to its high stability, the POISON X-ALPS is very resistant to collapses.  Line pressure on its short brake line travel increases continuously and markedly, giving pilots flying in rough air optimal feedback.  For experienced pilots who fly very actively, gliders reactions remain manageable.  However, we recommend the POISON X-ALPS only for pilots who already have experience with gliders of this class under turbulent conditions and who are experienced in recovering from extreme flight maneuvers.

JET-FLAP Icon

JET FLAPS

Our JET FLAPS extend the green arc as you approach the stall point, which substantially increases safety and also improves climb performance.

C-WIRES

C-wires are nylon wires sewn into the glider over the anchor points of the C-level lines. Advantages: better load distribution, reduced drag, more performance.

MINI RIBS

Doubling the number of cells at the trailing edge increases its shape stability substantially. Advantage: fewer vortices improve the aerodynamics and with it the performance.

RIGID FOIL

The Rigid Foil nylon wires on the leading edge help maintain its shape and ensure constant ram air pressure. Advantages: better takeoff behavior, more performance and lower canopy weight.

3D-SHAPING

A precise calculation of the leading edge geometry and the installation of an additional strip of fabric reduce wrinkling in this sensitive part of the glider. Advantages: exact wing shape, more performance.

3 LINE LEVELS

The 3-line-level concept reduces the number of lines and the resulting drag. Advantages: more performance and a better overview at launch.

SHARK NOSE

Together with a corresponding wing design, the shark nose technology improves pressure distribution in the canopy substantially. Advantages: much more solid flying feeling and substantial performance gain, especially when gliding on bar.

SPEED CONTROL HANDLE

Handle on rear riser which allows the pilot to even out turbulence, speed and pitch while flying on speed bar without having to release the speed bar.

SizeXSSM
Cells808080
Area flat (m²)21,5023,0024,40
Area projected (m²)18,5419,8321,04
Wingspan flat (m)12,2712,6913,07
Wingspan projected (m)10,0010,3510,66
Aspect ratio flat6,996,996,99
Aspect ratio projected5,405,405,40
Glider weight (kg)4,04,24,4
Certified weight range (kg)65 - 9085 - 10595 - 115
Upper sailPorcher Skytex 32g
Lower sailPorcher Skytex 27g
RibsPorcher Skytex 32/27g hard
Main linesEdelrid 8000U-230, U-190 /U-80
Middle linesEdelrid 8000U-80 /U-50, Liros DC60
Top linesEdelrid 8000U-50, 9200-30
Brake linesLiros PPSL160, DC60, Edelrid 9200-30
Is the deterioration on light-cloths higher than on a regular glider cloth?

Light-cloths are thinner than conventional glider-cloths and therefore less resistant against mechanical strain. That means you need to pay more attention on small rocks and bushes. Please avoid any unnecessary contact to the ground. With this strict observance you will have the same durability as with a conventional glider-cloth.

What are the glide ratio (L/D), trim and maximum speeds?

We know that these data are interesting for you as a pilot, but for us to publish them would be a bad idea for the following reasons:
1) Performance data are highly dependent on the drag of the pilot and are therefore related to sitting position and harness. The difference between aerodynamically favorable and unfavorable harnesses and sitting positions can be as much as a whole L/D number.
2) Performance increases with the size of the glider. A large glider will always outperform the same glider in a smaller size. So a question about the performance of a glider is always also a question about the size.
3) There is no normed method of testing the performance of paragliders. For example, speed varies with altitude and the associated different air pressure, but also with the total weight of the system.
That means that there simply isn’t THE speed or THE L/D that would allow a serious comparison with another glider. Performance data are dependent on the harness, the size of the glider, on the air mass and the total weight.

How do I calculate my takeoff weight?

Takeoff weight is calculated by adding the weight of the pilot including clothes to the weight of the equipment. The equipment consists of the harness, the reserve chute, the paraglider itself, and any flight instruments and other baggage you may carry (e.g. rucksack, etc.).

Is it OK for me to shorten the brake lines on my skywalk paraglider?

Changing the length of the brake lines can have a negative effect on the flying characteristics and extreme flight behavior. The paraglider needs a little more lead when flying on speed bar, otherwise the glider could be braked unintentionally, leading to a loss of performance. When performig extreme flying maneuvers, shortening the brake lines too much can cause complications during recovery from collapses, parachutal stall, etc.

Am I allowed to make modifciations to my skywalk paraglider?

No, because the glider is certified the way it is delivered to you. Even the brake line length is part of the trim and must not be changed.

What are JetFlaps and how do they work?

Jet Flaps are a so-called split flap like those seen on a large airplane. When the glider is braked, the airflow is routed through the glider, restoring smooth airflow. This extends brake line travel and softens the stall behavior.

What advantage do the JetFlaps on my skywalk paraglider offer?

Lower flyable minimum airspeed. The speed range is wider and easier to control. The pilot has more time to react when flying near the stall point.

9

Your POISON package

  • the ultralight performance glider POISON X-ALPS comes with:
    • 1x Backpack (ALPINE or HIKE 80 l)
    • 1x Compression strap
    • 1x Innerbag
    • 1x Riser bag
    • 1x Manual
    • 1x Bandana
    • 1x Repair Kit

Order at your dealer!