Redefining the sport class

Fly the difference

Modern EN-B gliders like our CHILI and TEQUILA leave little to be desired. But the EN-C sport class offers us just the right amount of freedom to develop gliders with special characteristics for experienced XC pilots looking for more than just incremental improvements.

The CAYENNE5 redefines the sport class: our XC sportster combines true comp wing feeling with the genes of the CAYENNE series. We intentionally made the CAYENNE5 more of a comp wing than its predecessor. Positioned at the upper end of its class, our year-long development efforts produced a new concept with a higher aspect ratio, more cells and a profile optimized to reduce drag. The result is a sport class glider that sets new standards for performance, precision and dynamics. In the process, we remained true to our motto: pure passion for flying.

The CAYENNE5 is pure flying fun!

What a great glider!
It’s pre-destined for personal bests and new records!

Burkhard Martens

holder of multiple XC world records

HANDLING

The CAYENNE5 is an XC glider per excellence: It’s extremely efficient in thermals and cruises nicely so the pilot can stay concentrated, even on long XC flights. Our XC sportster converts each and every incremental control input into immediate altitude gain and it has plenty of energy in reserve to let you adjust your turning radius and bank angle to every new situation. Whether you’re hunting pulsating thermals close to the slope, coring a turbulent thermal with wind drift or on top and circling wide, nothing can knock this homogenous wing off course.

PERFORMANCE

Aspect ratio 6.4. 69 cells. Shark nose. 3-line technology. The technical specs of the CAYENNE5 don’t need any further explanation. Its purpose is clear when you see it. This purebred sport class glider wing is at home in any of the world’s top XC arenas! Glide performance is impressive and we are not shy about comparing it to other wings – even to current comp wings. In cruise flight, the CAYENNE5 flies like it’s on rails. Its whole performance range is available to you via the smooth speed system.

SAFETY

The CAYENNE5’s handling in extreme flying conditions is what you expect from an EN-C glider. The high degree of stability of its shark nose makes collapses and front stalls rare. Its clever design concept and technology features like JET FLAPS provide plenty of safety margin for the experienced pilot. Under normal flying conditions, the CAYENNE5 responds best to short, incremental control impulses with just slight adjustments in turbulent air. The stall break comes late and the wing remains nicely controllable, making landing top or bottom a joy.
JET-FLAP Icon

JET FLAPS

Our JET FLAPS extend the green arc as you approach the stall point, which substantially increases safety and also improves climb performance.

3 Line Levels

The 3-line-level concept reduces the number of lines and the resulting drag. Advantages: more performance and a better overview at launch.

C-WIRES

C-wires are nylon wires sewn into the glider over the anchor points of the C-level lines. Advantages: better load distribution, reduced drag, more performance.

MINI RIBS

Doubling the number of cells at the trailing edge increases its shape stability substantially. Advantage: fewer vortices improve the aerodynamics and with it the performance.

RIGID FOIL

The Rigid Foil nylon wires on the leading edge help maintain its shape and ensure constant ram air pressure. Advantages: better takeoff behavior, more performance and lower canopy weight.

3D-SHAPING

A precise calculation of the leading edge geometry and the installation of an additional strip of fabric reduce wrinkling in this sensitive part of the glider. Advantages: exact wing shape, more performance.

SHARK NOSE

Together with a corresponding wing design, the shark nose technology improves pressure distribution in the canopy substantially. Advantages: much more solid flying feeling and substantial performance gain, especially when gliding on bar.

SizeXSSML
Cells69696969
Area flat (m²)22,6824,1026,0727,85
Area projected (m²)19,4320,6522,3423,87
Wingspan flat (m)12,0612,4312,9313,36
Wingspan projected (m)9,7810,0810,4810,84
Aspect ratio flat6,416,416,416,41
Aspect ratio projected4,924,924,924,92
Glider weight (kg)5,05,25,55,8
Certified weight range (kg)75-9585-10595-115105-130
Upper sailPorcher Sport Skytex 38 Universal
Lower sailPorcher Sport Skytex 32 Universal
RibsPorcher Sport Skytex 32 hard
BandsPorcher Sport Skytex 32 hard
Main linesLiros PPSL 160, Edelrid 8000U-90
Middle linesLiros DC 60, Edelrid 8000U-90
Top linesEdelrid 8000U-50, Edelrid 9200-30
Brake linesLiros DFLP200/32, Edelrid 9200-30
RisersCousin Freres 12,5mm Polyester
What are the glide ratio (L/D), trim and maximum speeds?

We know that these data are interesting for you as a pilot, but for us to publish them would be a bad idea for the following reasons:
1) Performance data are highly dependent on the drag of the pilot and are therefore related to sitting position and harness. The difference between aerodynamically favorable and unfavorable harnesses and sitting positions can be as much as a whole L/D number.
2) Performance increases with the size of the glider. A large glider will always outperform the same glider in a smaller size. So a question about the performance of a glider is always also a question about the size.
3) There is no normed method of testing the performance of paragliders. For example, speed varies with altitude and the associated different air pressure, but also with the total weight of the system.
That means that there simply isn’t THE speed or THE L/D that would allow a serious comparison with another glider. Performance data are dependent on the harness, the size of the glider, on the air mass and the total weight.

How do I calculate my takeoff weight?

Takeoff weight is calculated by adding the weight of the pilot including clothes to the weight of the equipment. The equipment consists of the harness, the reserve chute, the paraglider itself, and any flight instruments and other baggage you may carry (e.g. rucksack, etc.).

Is it OK for me to shorten the brake lines on my skywalk paraglider?

Changing the length of the brake lines can have a negative effect on the flying characteristics and extreme flight behavior. The paraglider needs a little more lead when flying on speed bar, otherwise the glider could be braked unintentionally, leading to a loss of performance. When performig extreme flying maneuvers, shortening the brake lines too much can cause complications during recovery from collapses, parachutal stall, etc.

Am I allowed to make modifciations to my skywalk paraglider?

No, because the glider is certified the way it is delivered to you. Even the brake line length is part of the trim and must not be changed.u.

Why shall I not navigate my glider through the C-level

As opposed to gliders with two line levels with which you can change the angle of attack by pulling the rear risers, doing the same on a glider with three line levels causes the profile to deform. This results in a crease forming between levels, which makes the glider more susceptible to collapses. In an emergency, control deflections of several centimeters are possible.

Do the nylon wires in the glider near any special attention or packing method?

Our nylon wires are flexible and kink resistant, so they won’t break under normal circumstances. But due to the packing volume it is a good idea to lay the Rigid Foils in the leading on top of each other on both sides.

What are JetFlaps and how do they work?

Jet Flaps are a so-called split flap like those seen on a large airplane. When the glider is braked, the airflow is routed through the glider, restoring smooth airflow. This extends brake line travel and softens the stall behavior.

What advantage do the JetFlaps on my skywalk paraglider offer?

Lower flyable minimum airspeed. The speed range is wider and easier to control. The pilot has more time to react when flying near the stall point.

9

Your CAYENNE5 package

  • the XC sportster CAYENNE5 comes with:
    • 1x Glider backpack
    • 1x Compression strap
    • 1x Innerbag for glider
    • 1x Riser bag
    • 1x Manual
    • 1x Bandana
    • 1x Repair Kit
Order at your dealer!