Flying. Hiking. Traveling.

The Lightweight Allrounder

The TEQUILA is THE benchmark for low level EN-B gliders. It’s combination of safety, agility and performance are unbeatable in this category. With the ARRIBA3 – the lightweight version of our bestseller – there is no lighter way to get airborne. Light material and thin lines reduce the weight by more than one kilogram! A kilogram that translates into easier launches and an even more compact packing volume! Flying performance profits from reduced drag on the lines and is slightly improved. But we didn’t forget to make sure that the glider construction is robust. High quality materials and perfect workmanship guarantee that this wing will bring you pleasure for a long time. If you like to hike up to launch or travel with lightweight equipment, then the ARRIBA3 is the perfect wing for you!

“Hiking up to launch and then off to hunt XC kilometers – simple and safe!”

Hans Walcher,

3rd place, standard category, DHV-XC 2015

HANDLING

The ARRIBA3 is a lightweight allrounder. Thanks to its lower weight, its launching is a dream and its extreme flight behavior more docile. For those who like it a little faster or more dynamic handling, we’ve extended the weight range up by 5kg in each size (LFT/EN B). With its direct and precise handling, you can feel the genes of the TEQUILA4. Just like the TEQUILA4, the ARRIBA3 addresses a wide range of pilots. From the thermal hound to the hike & flyer to the budding XC pilot, the ARRIBA3 is just the right wing. The top features of this glider are its low weight, simplicity and pure desire to fly.

PERFORMANCE

Through the use of unsheathed top lines we were able to improve performance slightly over the TEQUILA4, especially when flying on bar. Its climb performance is fantastic, allowing you to easily master long XC flights.

SAFETY

The ARRIBA3’s use of lighter materials makes its extreme flight behavior quite manageable. Thanks to JET FLAPS, control line travel to the stall point is long and control pressure is light, but increases markedly as you approach the stall. If you want to fly safely, then the ARRIBA3 is the right glider for you. It’s also suitable for low time pilots or for those who fly only sporadically.
JET-FLAP Icon

JET FLAP

Our JET FLAPS extend the green arc as you approach the stall point, which substantially increases safety and also improves climb performance.

C-WIRES

C-wires are nylon wires sewn into the glider over the anchor points of the C-level lines. Advantages: better load distribution, reduced drag, more performance.

MINI RIBS

Doubling the number of cells at the trailing edge increases its shape stability substantially. Advantage: fewer vortices improve the aerodynamics and with it the performance.

RIGID FOIL

The Rigid Foil nylon wires on the leading edge help maintain its shape and ensure constant ram air pressure. Advantages: better takeoff behavior, more performance and lower canopy weight.

3D-SHAPING

A precise calculation of the leading edge geometry and the installation of an additional strip of fabric reduce wrinkling in this sensitive part of the glider. Advantages: exact wing shape, more performance.

3 LINE LEVELS

The 3-line-level concept reduces the number of lines and the resulting drag. Advantages: more performance and a better overview at launch.

SizeXSSML
Cells45454545
Area flat (m²)22,1725,5428,3030,32
Area projected (m²)18,8521,7224,0625,78
Wingspan flat (m)10,7411,5212,1312,56
Wingspan projected (m)8,59,129,619,94
Aspect ratio flat5,205,205,205,20
Aspect ratio projected3,843,843,843,84
Glider weight (kg)3,94,24,54,9
Certified weight range (kg)50-8070-10085-115100-135
Upper sailPorcher Sport Skytex 38 / Skytex 32 Universal
Lower sailPorcher Sport Skytex 27 Universal
RibsPorcher Sport Skytex 32 hard
BandsPorcher Sport Skytex 32 hard
Main linesLiros PPSL 160/120
Middle linesLiros PPSL 120, DSL 70
Top linesLiros DSL 70, DC 60
Brake linesLiros DFLP 200/32, DSL 70, DC 60
RisersCousin Freres 12,5mm Polyester
Is the deterioration on light-cloths higher than on a regular glider cloth?

Light-cloths are thinner than conventional glider-cloths and therefore less resistant against mechanical strain. That means you need to pay more attention on small rocks and bushes. Please avoid any unnecessary contact to the ground. With this strict observance you will have the same durability as with a conventional glider-cloth.

What are the glide ratio (L/D), trim and maximum speeds?

We know that these data are interesting for you as a pilot, but for us to publish them would be a bad idea for the following reasons:
1) Performance data are highly dependent on the drag of the pilot and are therefore related to sitting position and harness. The difference between aerodynamically favorable and unfavorable harnesses and sitting positions can be as much as a whole L/D number.
2) Performance increases with the size of the glider. A large glider will always outperform the same glider in a smaller size. So a question about the performance of a glider is always also a question about the size.
3) There is no normed method of testing the performance of paragliders. For example, speed varies with altitude and the associated different air pressure, but also with the total weight of the system.
That means that there simply isn’t THE speed or THE L/D that would allow a serious comparison with another glider. Performance data are dependent on the harness, the size of the glider, on the air mass and the total weight.

How do I calculate my takeoff weight?

Takeoff weight is calculated by adding the weight of the pilot including clothes to the weight of the equipment. The equipment consists of the harness, the reserve chute, the paraglider itself, and any flight instruments and other baggage you may carry (e.g. rucksack, etc.).

Is it OK for me to shorten the brake lines on my skywalk paraglider?

Changing the length of the brake lines can have a negative effect on the flying characteristics and extreme flight behavior. The paraglider needs a little more lead when flying on speed bar, otherwise the glider could be braked unintentionally, leading to a loss of performance. When performig extreme flying maneuvers, shortening the brake lines too much can cause complications during recovery from collapses, parachutal stall, etc.

Am I allowed to make modifciations to my skywalk paraglider?

No, because the glider is certified the way it is delivered to you. Even the brake line length is part of the trim and must not be changed.

Why shall I not navigate my glider through the C-level

As opposed to gliders with two line levels with which you can change the angle of attack by pulling the rear risers, doing the same on a glider with three line levels causes the profile to deform. This results in a crease forming between levels, which makes the glider more susceptible to collapses. In an emergency, control deflections of several centimeters are possible.

Do the nylon wires in the glider near any special attention or packing method?

Our nylon wires are flexible and kink resistant, so they won’t break under normal circumstances. But due to the packing volume it is a good idea to lay the Rigid Foils in the leading on top of each other on both sides.

What are JetFlaps and how do they work?

Jet Flaps are a so-called split flap like those seen on a large airplane. When the glider is braked, the airflow is routed through the glider, restoring smooth airflow. This extends brake line travel and softens the stall behavior.

What advantage do the JetFlaps on my skywalk paraglider offer?

Lower flyable minimum airspeed. The speed range is wider and easier to control. The pilot has more time to react when flying near the stall point.

Why does the ARRIBA3 have an additional weight-range?

For Hike&Fly pilots, who start on strong wind conditions, as well as for pilots who like to fly energetic, the weight-range has been put up about 5 kg.

9

Your ARRIBA3 package

  • the lightweight intermediate ARRIBA3 comes with:
    • 1x Backpack HIKE 80 l
    • 1x Compressionstrap
    • 1x Innerbag for glider
    • 1x Manual
    • 1x Bandana
    • 1x Repair Kit
  • optional accessories:
    • Bottle holder for HIKE backpack
Order at your dealer!